N(N)LE "Aragvi Development Group" was established with the support of the Czech Development Agency and the Czech non-governmental organization "People In Need" (PIN). The organization unites representatives of the public, civil and private sectors from the communities of Gudamakari, Pshavi and Piraketa Khevsureti. Main principles of the organization are based on the European experience to promote rural socio-economic development through the LEADER / CLLD methodology. Any person or organization willing to be involved in the development of target communities can join Aragvi Community Development Group. The activities of the organization are fully based on volunteering principles.
LAG Aragvi will develop a long-term Local Development Strategy based on the needs and potential identified as a result of the municipality-wide baseline study.